Pikeliving


$489,000
1113 Kensington Drive
Tobyhanna, PA 18466
MLS# PW-263604
1 beds  |  1 baths  |  1008 sqft


Welcome!
  1 / 30  
Welcome! Deck Living Room Kitchen Primary Bedroom Loft 40-Photo-40 38-Photo-38 41-Photo-41 35-Photo-35 37-Photo-37 28-Photo-28 29-Photo-29 30-Photo-30 31-Photo-31 34-Photo-34 42-Photo-42 43-Photo-43 46-Photo-46 47-Photo-47 50-Photo-50 05-Photo-5 08-Photo-8 19-Photo-19 13-Photo-13 12-Photo-12 21-Photo-21 14-Photo-14 22-Photo-22 Thanks for Looking!

Property Description
STR Investors! Do Not Wait to See This Updated and Upgraded Active Short Term Rental w Fenced Yard, Pool, Sauna & Hot Tub All in Low Fee Tobyhanna Location! Generating over $85K in gross earnings as a self-managed STR over the past 12 months, this is the perfect opportunity to purchase a fully loaded, successful investment that is able to be put into service this year! Just moments from major Pocono attractions including Kalahari Indoor Water Park & Convention Center, Camelback Mountain Resort and Mt Airy Casino and all set in a low-dues, no-per-rental-fee neighborhood. Currently sleeping up to 6 guests, enjoy plenty of space in either peaceful main floor bedroom or bonus sleeping loft. Wood-burning stove creates ambience, while tasteful accents and finishes bring a touch of mountain class to the entire interior. Outside, though, is where the magic happens. Just beyond the rear-facing wall of windows is the spacious deck overlooking fully-fenced backyard. Step forward and hop into the deck-height pool; to the right, a barrel sauna and hot tub, and just beyond that a private firepit area. Fully fenced yard makes this easy to be a pet-friendly option for guests as well! Already outfitted w ductless AC/heat, long-lasting metal roof and as a wonderfully kept property that actually shows as nice - if not nicer - than the pics, this is the one you've been waiting for! Sold fully-furnished and turnkey with everything as seen! Do Not Delay - Call to Learn More Today!

Details
Contract Information
Current Price: $489,000
List Price: $489,000
Status: Active
Listing Contract Date: 2026-10-14
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Listing Service: Full Service
General Property Information
Bedrooms Total: 1
Rooms Total: 5
Bathrooms Total: 1
Bathrooms Full: 1
Above Grade Finished Area: 1008
Living Area: 1008
Enhanced Accessible: No
Year Built: 1985
Year Built Source: Public Records
New Construction YN: No
Garage YN: No
Parking Total: 4
Lot Size Acres: 0.33
Association YN: Yes
Association Fee: 255
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
Association Transfer Fee: 255
Waterfront YN: No
Water Body Name: None
Stories: 1
Fireplace YN: Yes
Spa YN: Yes
Senior Community YN: No
List Price/SqFt: 485.12
Remarks and Miscellaneous
Public Remarks: STR Investors! Do Not Wait to See This Updated and Upgraded Active Short Term Rental w Fenced Yard, Pool, Sauna & Hot Tub All in Low Fee Tobyhanna Location! Generating over $85K in gross earnings as a self-managed STR over the past 12 months, this is the perfect opportunity to purchase a fully loaded, successful investment that is able to be put into service this year! Just moments from major Pocono attractions including Kalahari Indoor Water Park & Convention Center, Camelback Mountain Resort and Mt Airy Casino and all set in a low-dues, no-per-rental-fee neighborhood. Currently sleeping up to 6 guests, enjoy plenty of space in either peaceful main floor bedroom or bonus sleeping loft. Wood-burning stove creates ambience, while tasteful accents and finishes bring a touch of mountain class to the entire interior. Outside, though, is where the magic happens. Just beyond the rear-facing wall of windows is the spacious deck overlooking fully-fenced backyard. Step forward and hop into the deck-height pool; to the right, a barrel sauna and hot tub, and just beyond that a private firepit area. Fully fenced yard makes this easy to be a pet-friendly option for guests as well! Already outfitted w ductless AC/heat, long-lasting metal roof and as a wonderfully kept property that actually shows as nice - if not nicer - than the pics, this is the one you've been waiting for! Sold fully-furnished and turnkey with everything as seen! Do Not Delay - Call to Learn More Today!
Room Types
Eating Area Level: First
Kitchen Level: First
Living Room Level: First
Loft Level: Upper
Primary Bathroom Level: First
Primary Bedroom Level: First
Location Tax and Legal
Street Number: 1113
Street Name: Kensington
Street Suffix: Drive
County: Monroe
State: PA
Postal Code: 18466
Subdivision Name: Pocono Farms East
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2026-10-15T00:49:51Z
Major Change Type: New Listing
Property Features
Appliances: Dishwasher; Electric Range; Range Hood; Refrigerator; Stainless Steel Appliance(s); Washer/Dryer Stacked; Water Heater
Architectural Style: Chalet
Association Amenities: Clubhouse
Basement: Crawl Space
Construction Materials: Wood Siding
Cooling: Central Air; Ductless; Zoned
Door Features: Sliding Doors
Electric: Circuit Breakers; Fuses
Exterior Features: Lighting; Private Yard; Rain Gutters
Fencing: Back Yard; Privacy; Wood
Fireplace Features: Free Standing; Living Room; Wood Burning
Flooring: Laminate; Tile; Vinyl
Heating: Baseboard; Ductless; Heat Pump; Radiant Floor; Wood; Zoned
Interior Features: Beamed Ceilings; Cathedral Ceiling(s); Double Vanity; Eat-in Kitchen; High Ceilings; Kitchen Island; Open Floorplan; Recessed Lighting; Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Laundry Features: In Kitchen; Main Level
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional; FHA; VA Loan
Lot Features: Back Yard; Cleared; Few Trees; Front Yard; Wooded
Parking Features: Driveway; Off Street; Paved
Patio And Porch Features: Covered; Deck; Wrap Around
Pool Features: Above Ground
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Road Surface Type: Paved
Roof: Metal
Sewer: On Site Septic
Spa Features: Above Ground; Heated
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Structure Type: House
Water Source: Public
Window Features: Window Coverings; Wood Frames
Room Types: Eating Area; Kitchen; Living Room; Loft; Primary Bathroom; Primary Bedroom
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width
Living RoomFirst13.5012.75
Eating AreaFirst10.5010.25
KitchenFirst10.5012.75
Primary BedroomFirst9.0012.50
Primary BathroomFirst4.5010.25
LoftUpper15.0017.50

Listing Office: Redstone Run Realty, LLC

Last Updated: October - 15 - 2026

Information displayed on this website on listings other than those of the website owner is displayed with permission of the Pike Wayne Association of REALTORS and Broker/Participants of the Pike Wayne MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is from sources deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Prospective buyers should verify information independently.