Pikeliving


$500,000
2058 Route 590
Hawley, PA 18428
MLS# PW-252020
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  2 baths  |  2340 sqft


2058 Route 590
  1 / 55  
2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 Living Room Living Room Living Room Living Room Kitchen Kitchen Dining Area Dining Area Bedroom Bedroom Bedroom Bathroom Bathroom Bathroom Bedroom Bedroom Bathroom Bedroom Bedroom Hallway Lower Level Lower Level Lower Level Lower Level Lower Level Laundry Room Laundry Room Garage Garage 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 2058 Route 590 1-Floorplan_3 2-Floorplan_1 3-Floorplan_2

Property Description
Experience this 3 bedroom 2 bathroom log home with 1,500 feet of stream frontage on 11 acres in Hawley, PA! This extraordinary sanctuary is just minutes from the sparkling waters of Lake Wallenpaupack and the charming, historic town of Hawley, PA. Tucked away on several acres of pristine, wooded land, this captivating property boasts thousands of feet of frontage along the breathtakingly beautiful, year-round flowing Stream. From the moment you arrive, you'll be swept away by the soothing sights and sounds of the cascading stream—nature's soundtrack to your peaceful lifestyle. Inside, the warm and inviting log home blends rustic elegance with everyday comfort. The spacious main level features an open-concept living and dining area with soaring ceilings, rich wood finishes, and beautiful natural light. The generous primary suite offers a tranquil escape with a spa-like bathroom, complete with a large soaking tub and tiled walk-in shower. Two additional main-level bedrooms and a full bath provide plenty of room for guests or family. The walk-out lower level is perfect for entertaining, with a large finished family room, cozy wood-burning stove, and direct access to the covered patio and backyard trails leading to the water's edge. A heated two-car garage adds convenience, while the detached shed and carport offer even more storage for your outdoor gear and toys. Whether you're relaxing on the expansive tiered deck or gathering around the fire pit under the stars, this home offers a rare and unforgettable connection to the outdoors. Swim, fish, picnic, or simply soak in the quiet beauty of your surroundings from your own streamside haven. This one-of-a-kind property delivers the ultimate in privacy, natural beauty, and unmatched stream front living. Opportunities like this are few and far between—don't miss your chance to own a true Hawley treasure.

Details
Contract Information
Current Price: $500,000
Sold Price: $500,000
Status: Closed
Listing Contract Date: 2025-07-01
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Property Attached YN: No
Listing Service: Full Service
General Property Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Rooms Total: 9
Bathrooms Total: 2
Bathrooms Full: 2
Above Grade Finished Area: 1560
Below Grade Finished Area: 780
Below Grade Unfinished Area: 780
Building Area Total: 3120
Living Area: 2340
Enhanced Accessible: No
Year Built: 2004
Year Built Source: Public Records
New Construction YN: No
Garage YN: Yes
Garage Spaces: 2
Open Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Total: 4
Lot Size Acres: 11.05
Association YN: No
View YN: Yes
Waterfront YN: Yes
Water Body Name: stream
Basement YN: Yes
Stories: 1
Fireplace YN: Yes
Senior Community YN: No
List Price/SqFt: 213.63
Sold Price/SqFt: 213.68
Remarks and Miscellaneous
Public Remarks: Experience this 3 bedroom 2 bathroom log home with 1,500 feet of stream frontage on 11 acres in Hawley, PA! This extraordinary sanctuary is just minutes from the sparkling waters of Lake Wallenpaupack and the charming, historic town of Hawley, PA. Tucked away on several acres of pristine, wooded land, this captivating property boasts thousands of feet of frontage along the breathtakingly beautiful, year-round flowing Stream. From the moment you arrive, you'll be swept away by the soothing sights and sounds of the cascading stream—nature's soundtrack to your peaceful lifestyle. Inside, the warm and inviting log home blends rustic elegance with everyday comfort. The spacious main level features an open-concept living and dining area with soaring ceilings, rich wood finishes, and beautiful natural light. The generous primary suite offers a tranquil escape with a spa-like bathroom, complete with a large soaking tub and tiled walk-in shower. Two additional main-level bedrooms and a full bath provide plenty of room for guests or family. The walk-out lower level is perfect for entertaining, with a large finished family room, cozy wood-burning stove, and direct access to the covered patio and backyard trails leading to the water's edge. A heated two-car garage adds convenience, while the detached shed and carport offer even more storage for your outdoor gear and toys. Whether you're relaxing on the expansive tiered deck or gathering around the fire pit under the stars, this home offers a rare and unforgettable connection to the outdoors. Swim, fish, picnic, or simply soak in the quiet beauty of your surroundings from your own streamside haven. This one-of-a-kind property delivers the ultimate in privacy, natural beauty, and unmatched stream front living. Opportunities like this are few and far between—don't miss your chance to own a true Hawley treasure.
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2025-11-03T15:38:15Z
Major Change Type: Status Change
Price Change Timestamp: 2025-08-15T16:06:11Z
Purchase Contract Date: 2025-08-28
Close Date: 2025-11-03
Close Price: 500000
Concessions: Yes
Buyer Financing: FHA
Concessions Amount: 10000
Room Types
Bathroom 1 Level: Main
Bedroom 1 Level: Main
Bedroom 2 Level: Main
Dining Room Level: Main
Foyer Area Level: Main
Kitchen Level: Main
Laundry Level: Main
Living Room Level: Main
Other Level: Lower
Primary Bathroom Level: Main
Primary Bedroom Level: Main
Location Tax and Legal
Street Number: 2058
Street Name: Route 590
County: Pike
State: PA
Postal Code: 18428
Subdivision Name: None
Property Features
Appliances: Dishwasher; Dryer; Electric Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Washer
Architectural Style: Log Home; Ranch
Basement: Finished; Full; Walk-Out Access
Construction Materials: Log; Log Siding
Cooling: Ductless; Wall Unit(s)
Current Use: Single Family
Door Features: Sliding Doors
Exterior Features: Fire Pit; Private Yard; Storage
Fireplace Features: Free Standing; Wood Burning Stove
Flooring: Carpet; Luxury Vinyl
Heating: Baseboard; Hot Water; Propane; Wood Stove
Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s); Double Vanity; Eat-in Kitchen; Open Floorplan; Storage
Laundry Features: Laundry Room; Main Level
Levels: Two
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional; FHA; VA Loan
Lot Features: Not In Development; Private; Views; Wooded
Other Structures: Shed(s); Storage
Parking Features: Additional Parking; Attached; Carport; Garage; Off Street; On Site
Patio And Porch Features: Covered; Deck; Porch; Rear Porch
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Road Surface Type: Paved
Roof: Asphalt; Fiberglass
Sewer: Mound Septic; Septic Tank
Structure Type: Cabin; House
Utilities: Electricity Connected
View: Creek/Stream; Forest; Panoramic; River; Rural; Trees/Woods; Water
Water Source: Well
Waterfront Features: Creek; River Front; Stream
Room Types: Bathroom 1; Bedroom 1; Bedroom 2; Dining Room; Foyer Area; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Other; Primary Bathroom; Primary Bedroom
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Remarks
Bedroom 1Main11.0010.00
Bathroom 1Main5.009.00
Bedroom 2Main13.0012.00
Dining RoomMain11.0013.00
KitchenMain11.0013.00
Foyer AreaMain6.0012.00
Living RoomMain19.0012.00
LaundryMain10.0013.00
Primary BedroomMain18.0012.00
Primary BathroomMain9.0013.00
OtherLower26.0024.00Recreation Room

Listing Office: RE/MAX WAYNE

Last Updated: November - 03 - 2025

Information displayed on this website on listings other than those of the website owner is displayed with permission of the Pike Wayne Association of REALTORS and Broker/Participants of the Pike Wayne MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is from sources deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Prospective buyers should verify information independently.