Pikeliving


$601,500
301 Conroy Street
Scranton, PA 18505
MLS# PW-263364
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  3 baths  |  4600 sqft


1-Front
  1 / 14  
1-Front side view 12-Kichen 6-Living Room 10-dining Room Another View Bathroom Bathroom Four Season room Second Kitchen Second Living Room Pool Patio Patio

Property Description
You're invited to step into a world much different from that in which we currently live. A world where things *matter.* Things like hard work over shortcuts. Craftsmanship over quick fixes. Long term planning over short term gain. Lasting quality over disposability. A world where putting your name on your work is tantamount to a rock solid warranty. This is the world of 301 Conroy St. Tucked on a large and secluded yet convenient lot in one of Scranton's most desirable neighborhoods, 301 Conroy offers peace of mind in more ways than one. Gone will be your days of worrying when the next shoe will drop from an old, unreliable roof or heating system. Sleep easy in the comfort of true multi-generation living opportunities. Forget about the stresses of the day the moment you pull into this impeccably landscaped property, or simply float away your troubles in the pool sanctuary. Updated in all key areas like kitchen and baths, the main floor boasts 3 large bedrooms and 2.5 baths over 2800 square feet of one-floor living. Here, the tastefully modern kitchen and baths blend with old world charms revealed in the bar and den; space that harkens back to the ''Mad Men'' era. An open air balcony and high-ceiling four season room round out the primary residence. The lower level offers true multi-generation living, with a separate residence featuring 2/3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, along with a large eat-in kitchen and generous living room. This type of opportunity is rare and desirable. Outside you'll enjoy a grounds that has to be seen to be believed. ''Park-like'' is an understatement! Mature and varied trees, shrubs and flowers encompass the ample outdoor living space, highlighted by the stone patio and relaxing in-ground pool. And the oversized detached garage allows for indulging just about any hobby. Opportunities like this are rare indeed, so don't miss your chance to own a one of a kind East Mountain gem. 301 Conroy is the place you've been looking for!

Details
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $601,500
Sold Price: $601,500
Status: Closed
Listing Contract Date: 2026-09-24
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Listing Service: Full Service
General Property Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Rooms Total: 13
Bathrooms Total: 3
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Half: 1
Above Grade Finished Area: 2800
Below Grade Finished Area: 1800
Living Area: 4600
Enhanced Accessible: No
Year Built: 1950
Year Built Source: Public Records
New Construction YN: No
Garage YN: Yes
Garage Spaces: 4
Lot Size Acres: 0.93
Association YN: No
Waterfront YN: No
Water Body Name: None
Basement YN: Yes
Stories: 1
Fireplace YN: Yes
List Price/SqFt: 130.41
Sold Price/SqFt: 130.76
Remarks and Miscellaneous
Public Remarks: You're invited to step into a world much different from that in which we currently live. A world where things *matter.* Things like hard work over shortcuts. Craftsmanship over quick fixes. Long term planning over short term gain. Lasting quality over disposability. A world where putting your name on your work is tantamount to a rock solid warranty. This is the world of 301 Conroy St. Tucked on a large and secluded yet convenient lot in one of Scranton's most desirable neighborhoods, 301 Conroy offers peace of mind in more ways than one. Gone will be your days of worrying when the next shoe will drop from an old, unreliable roof or heating system. Sleep easy in the comfort of true multi-generation living opportunities. Forget about the stresses of the day the moment you pull into this impeccably landscaped property, or simply float away your troubles in the pool sanctuary. Updated in all key areas like kitchen and baths, the main floor boasts 3 large bedrooms and 2.5 baths over 2800 square feet of one-floor living. Here, the tastefully modern kitchen and baths blend with old world charms revealed in the bar and den; space that harkens back to the ''Mad Men'' era. An open air balcony and high-ceiling four season room round out the primary residence. The lower level offers true multi-generation living, with a separate residence featuring 2/3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, along with a large eat-in kitchen and generous living room. This type of opportunity is rare and desirable. Outside you'll enjoy a grounds that has to be seen to be believed. ''Park-like'' is an understatement! Mature and varied trees, shrubs and flowers encompass the ample outdoor living space, highlighted by the stone patio and relaxing in-ground pool. And the oversized detached garage allows for indulging just about any hobby. Opportunities like this are rare indeed, so don't miss your chance to own a one of a kind East Mountain gem. 301 Conroy is the place you've been looking for!
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2026-09-25T21:08:29Z
Major Change Type: Status Change
Purchase Contract Date: 2026-09-24
Close Date: 2026-09-24
Close Price: 601500
Concessions: No
Buyer Financing: Cash
Fireplace Features
Fireplaces Total: 1
Road Frontage Type
Road Frontage Length: 129
Room Types
Bathroom 1 Level: Main
Bathroom 2 Level: Main
Bathroom 3 Level: Main
Bedroom 1 Level: Lower
Bedroom 2 Level: Main
Bedroom 3 Level: Main
Den Level: Lower
Dining Room Level: Main
Family Room Level: Main
Four Season Room Level: Main
Kitchen Level: Main
Laundry Level: Main
Living Room Level: Main
Primary Bedroom Level: Main
Location Tax and Legal
Street Number: 301
Street Name: Conroy
Street Suffix: Street
County: Lackawanna
State: PA
Postal Code: 18505
Subdivision Name: None
Property Features
Appliances: Built-In Gas Range; Dishwasher; Double Oven; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer/Dryer
Architectural Style: Ranch
Attic Features: Crawl Opening
Basement: Apartment; Exterior Entry; Finished; Walk-Out Access
Cooling: Central Air
Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Fireplace Features: Gas
Flooring: Carpet; Linoleum; Slate; Tile; Wood
Foundation Details: Block
Heating: Baseboard; Hot Water; Natural Gas; Radiant Floor
Interior Features: Bar; Chandelier; Double Closets
Laundry Features: Laundry Room; Lower Level
Levels: One
Lot Features: Landscaped; Not In Development; Rectangular Lot; Secluded
Other Structures: Garage(s)
Parking Features: Asphalt; Attached; Detached
Patio And Porch Features: Covered; Front Porch; Rear Porch; Terrace
Pool Features: Heated; In Ground; Pool Cover
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Road Frontage Type: City Street
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Road Surface Type: Paved
Sewer: Public Sewer
View: Trees/Woods
Water Source: Public
Room Types: Bathroom 1; Bathroom 2; Bathroom 3; Bedroom 1; Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Four Season Room; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Primary Bedroom
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Remarks
KitchenMain19.7514.50
Dining RoomMain14.0017.00
Living RoomMain20.0037.00
Family RoomMain15.2523.50
Four Season RoomMain13.0023.50
Primary BedroomMain18.5013.25
Bedroom 2Main16.5011.50
Bedroom 3Main15.2511.00
Bathroom 1Main8.009.75
Bathroom 2Main10.255.00
Bathroom 3Main4.506.75
LaundryMain13.505.00
KitchenLower18.2517.00In-Law Suite
DenLower15.0016.50In-Law Suite
Living RoomLower16.0035.50In-Law Suite
Bedroom 1Lower19.0014.50In-Law Suite
Bedroom 2Lower11.7515.50In-Law Suite
Bathroom 1Lower7.0010.75In-Law Suite
Bathroom 2Lower7.257.75In-Law Suite

Listing Office: NON-MEMBER OFFICE

Last Updated: September - 28 - 2026

Information displayed on this website on listings other than those of the website owner is displayed with permission of the Pike Wayne Association of REALTORS and Broker/Participants of the Pike Wayne MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is from sources deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Prospective buyers should verify information independently.