Pikeliving


$229,900
429 Sanderson Street
Throop, PA 18512
MLS# PW-235330
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  2 baths  |  1849 sqft


429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512
  1 / 54  
429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512 429 Sanderson Street, Throop, PA 18512

Property Description
Welcome to the charm and character of Throop, PA, where history meets modern luxury in this exquisitely updated home. Nestled in a picturesque borough, this residence seamlessly blends the allure of yesteryear with contemporary comforts, offering a timeless living experience. As you step through the front door, you'll be captivated by the gleaming hardwood flooring, setting the stage for a warm and inviting atmosphere. The grandeur of the beautiful staircase welcomes you, hinting at the history within these walls while leading you to the upper levels. The main floor unveils spacious rooms that are both elegant and functional. The living room exudes comfort, featuring an archway that gracefully opens into the dining area, perfect for hosting gatherings and creating lasting memories. The updated kitchen boasts modern amenities while preserving the home's character. Discover a multi-purpose fun area, a true gem of versatility, complete with a second staircase. This space can effortlessly transform into a den, creating a cozy retreat, or a stylish bar area for entertaining guests. This area leads to a rear Trex deck, seamlessly connecting indoor and outdoor living, providing a perfect spot for relaxation and enjoying the fresh air. This home offers three bedrooms, each offering a retreat of comfort and style. Two full bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated, combining functionality with aesthetic appeal. Experience the classic charm of lazy afternoons on the covered front porch, where time seems to slow down, creating a perfect spot for sipping a beverage and enjoying the surroundings. The convenience of a private driveway ensures ample parking for you and your guests. Immerse yourself in the rich history and modern elegance of this Throop gem, where every detail has been lovingly preserved and updated to create a perfect blend of old-world charm and contemporary living.

Details
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $241,000
Sold Price: $241,000
Status: Closed
Listing Contract Date: 2023-12-01
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Listing Service: Full Service
Buyer Brokerage Compensation: 2.5
Buyer Brokerage Compensation Type: %
Sub Agency Compensation: 2.5
Sub Agency Compensation Type: %
Dual Or Variable Rate Commission YN: No
Location, Tax, and Legal
Street Number: 429
Street Name: Sanderson
Street Suffix: Street
County: Lackawanna
Municipality: Throop Borough
State: PA
Postal Code: 18512
Subdivision Name: None
High School District: Mid-Valley School District
County Tax Amount: 575.28
Municipal Tax Amount: 45
School Tax Amount: 1206.98
Tax Annual Amount: 1827.26
Tax Assessed Value: 132390
Parcel Number: 12416030021
Zoning Description: Residential
Tax Book Number: 2005-02880
General Property Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Rooms Total: 7
Bathrooms Total: 2
Bathrooms Full: 2
Above Grade Finished Area: 1849
Below Grade Unfinished Area: 946
Building Area Total: 2795
Living Area: 1849
Enhanced Accessible: No
Year Built: 1930
Year Built Source: Public Records
New Construction YN: No
Garage YN: No
Lot Size Acres: 0.13
Association YN: No
Water Body Name: None
Stories: 2
List Price/SqFt: 124.34
Sold Price/SqFt: 130.34
Remarks and Miscellaneous
Public Remarks: Welcome to the charm and character of Throop, PA, where history meets modern luxury in this exquisitely updated home. Nestled in a picturesque borough, this residence seamlessly blends the allure of yesteryear with contemporary comforts, offering a timeless living experience. As you step through the front door, you'll be captivated by the gleaming hardwood flooring, setting the stage for a warm and inviting atmosphere. The grandeur of the beautiful staircase welcomes you, hinting at the history within these walls while leading you to the upper levels. The main floor unveils spacious rooms that are both elegant and functional. The living room exudes comfort, featuring an archway that gracefully opens into the dining area, perfect for hosting gatherings and creating lasting memories. The updated kitchen boasts modern amenities while preserving the home's character. Discover a multi-purpose fun area, a true gem of versatility, complete with a second staircase. This space can effortlessly transform into a den, creating a cozy retreat, or a stylish bar area for entertaining guests. This area leads to a rear Trex deck, seamlessly connecting indoor and outdoor living, providing a perfect spot for relaxation and enjoying the fresh air. This home offers three bedrooms, each offering a retreat of comfort and style. Two full bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated, combining functionality with aesthetic appeal. Experience the classic charm of lazy afternoons on the covered front porch, where time seems to slow down, creating a perfect spot for sipping a beverage and enjoying the surroundings. The convenience of a private driveway ensures ample parking for you and your guests. Immerse yourself in the rich history and modern elegance of this Throop gem, where every detail has been lovingly preserved and updated to create a perfect blend of old-world charm and contemporary living.
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2024-02-02T14:39:07Z
Major Change Type: Status Change
Purchase Contract Date: 2023-12-07
Close Date: 2024-02-02
Close Price: 241000
Concessions: No
Room Types
Basement Level: Lower
Bathroom 1 Level: Upper
Bathroom 2 Level: First
Bedroom 1 Level: Upper
Bonus Room Level: Upper
Dining Room Level: First
Eating Area Level: First
Foyer Area Level: First
Kitchen Level: First
Living Room Level: First
Other Level: Upper
Primary Bedroom Level: Upper
Property Features
Appliances: Dryer; Gas Range; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer
Architectural Style: Traditional
Attic Features: Pull Down Stairs
Basement: Unfinished
Community Features: None
Construction Materials: Asbestos
Cooling: Window Unit(s)
Current Use: Single Family
Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Exterior Features: Private Yard
Flooring: Hardwood; Tile
Foundation Details: Stone
Heating: Steam
Interior Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry Features: Lower Level
Levels: Two
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional
Parking Features: Driveway
Patio And Porch Features: Covered; Deck; Front Porch
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
Road Frontage Type: City Street
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Road Surface Type: Asphalt
Roof: Asphalt
Sewer: Public Sewer
Structure Type: House
Utilities: Cable Connected; Electricity Connected; Natural Gas Connected; Water Connected
Water Source: Public
Room Types: Basement; Bathroom 1; Bathroom 2; Bedroom 1; Bonus Room; Dining Room; Eating Area; Foyer Area; Kitchen; Living Room; Other; Primary Bedroom
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Width Remarks
Primary BedroomUpper16.0016.0013.3013.30
OtherUpper7.107.107.907.90Walk in closet
Bedroom 1Upper16.1016.1010.1010.10
Bathroom 1Upper5.105.1010.2010.20
Bonus RoomUpper13.0013.0010.2010.20
Living RoomFirst16.3016.3013.6013.60
Foyer AreaFirst17.1117.117.607.60
Dining RoomFirst14.1114.1111.3011.30
KitchenFirst19.0019.0010.3010.30
Eating AreaFirst8.708.7013.6013.60
Bathroom 2First7.707.708.508.50
OtherFirst8.608.604.104.10Storage
BasementLower38.4038.4017.1017.10
OtherLower5.405.4017.1017.10Storage
OtherLower8.408.4017.1017.10Storage

Listing Office: RE/MAX Best

Last Updated: February - 02 - 2024


The listing broker's offer of compensation is made only to participants of the MLS where the listing is filed.

Information displayed on this website on listings other than those of the website owner is displayed with permission of the Pike Wayne Association of REALTORS and Broker/Participants of the Pike Wayne MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is from sources deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Prospective buyers should verify information independently.