Pikeliving


$695,000
47 Fermoy Lane
Waymart, PA 18472
MLS# PW-263414
Status: Pending
3 beds  |  3 baths  |  3001 sqft


47 Fermoy Lane
  1 / 75  
47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane Living Area Living Area Living Area Living Area Living Area Living Area Living Area Kitchen Kitchen Kitchen Kitchen Kitchen Dining Area Dining Area Bedroom Bedroom Bedroom Bathroom Bathroom Bathroom Bedroom Bedroom Bathroom Bathroom Bedroom Bedroom Office Office Office Recreation Room Recreation Room Recreation Room Recreation Room Recreation Room Recreation Room Recreation Room Recreation Room Bathroom Utilities Storage Garage Garage Garage Garage Garage Garage 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 fermoy60 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane 47 Fermoy Lane Floorplan 1 Floorplan 2 Floorplan 3 Floorplan 4

Property Description
Exceptional true log home estate on over 4 private acres between Honesdale and Waymart with Multiple Huge Garages & a basketball court! This 3 bedroom, 3 bath home is in pristine mint condition better than a new home! Enjoy privacy, beautifully updated living spaces and an incredible collection of garages & outdoor amenities. Tucked into a secluded setting just off the Owego Turnpike, this home has been meticulously maintained and updated throughout, creating a like-new feel while showcasing the beauty of true log construction. Inside, vaulted ceilings, rich pine tongue-and-groove finishes and an abundance of windows create an impressive interior filled with natural light. The open main level features a beautiful stone propane fireplace, an upgraded kitchen with a large island perfect for entertaining, plus the primary bedroom and bathroom. Just off the garage entrance, the mudroom includes first-floor laundry with a convenient half bath nearby. Upstairs, a spacious loft overlooks the main living area and is joined by two additional bedrooms and a full bath. The full walkout lower level offers a family and recreation room with plenty of additional living space. The outdoor setting is equally impressive with a beautiful covered front porch, expansive rear deck and patio, fire pit, gazebo area, professional landscaping and privacy for relaxing and entertaining throughout the seasons. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the attached 2-car garage, oversized 26x40 detached 3-car garage with electric, additional detached 1-car garage and separate shed, providing tremendous space for vehicles, recreational toys, and projects. A professionally lit basketball court creates your own private recreation area. The completely new driveway, extensive landscaping and French drains further showcase the care invested throughout this remarkable property. A truly unique retreat offering luxury, privacy, recreation & exceptional space just 2 1/2 hours from NY & Philly areas.

Details
Contract Information
Current Price: $695,000
List Price: $695,000
Status: Pending
Listing Contract Date: 2026-09-30
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Property Attached YN: No
Listing Service: Full Service
Location, Tax, and Legal
City Region: Waymart
General Property Information
Enhanced Accessible: No
Bedrooms Total: 3
Rooms Total: 9
Bathrooms Total: 3
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Half: 1
Above Grade Finished Area: 1985
Below Grade Finished Area: 1016
Building Area Total: 3001
Year Built: 2006
Year Built Source: Public Records
New Construction YN: No
Garage YN: Yes
Garage Spaces: 6
Lot Size Acres: 4.42
Association YN: No
View YN: Yes
Waterfront YN: No
Water Body Name: None
Basement YN: Yes
Stories: 2
Fireplace YN: Yes
Spa YN: No
List Price/SqFt: 231.59
Remarks and Miscellaneous
Public Remarks: Exceptional true log home estate on over 4 private acres between Honesdale and Waymart with Multiple Huge Garages & a basketball court! This 3 bedroom, 3 bath home is in pristine mint condition better than a new home! Enjoy privacy, beautifully updated living spaces and an incredible collection of garages & outdoor amenities. Tucked into a secluded setting just off the Owego Turnpike, this home has been meticulously maintained and updated throughout, creating a like-new feel while showcasing the beauty of true log construction. Inside, vaulted ceilings, rich pine tongue-and-groove finishes and an abundance of windows create an impressive interior filled with natural light. The open main level features a beautiful stone propane fireplace, an upgraded kitchen with a large island perfect for entertaining, plus the primary bedroom and bathroom. Just off the garage entrance, the mudroom includes first-floor laundry with a convenient half bath nearby. Upstairs, a spacious loft overlooks the main living area and is joined by two additional bedrooms and a full bath. The full walkout lower level offers a family and recreation room with plenty of additional living space. The outdoor setting is equally impressive with a beautiful covered front porch, expansive rear deck and patio, fire pit, gazebo area, professional landscaping and privacy for relaxing and entertaining throughout the seasons. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the attached 2-car garage, oversized 26x40 detached 3-car garage with electric, additional detached 1-car garage and separate shed, providing tremendous space for vehicles, recreational toys, and projects. A professionally lit basketball court creates your own private recreation area. The completely new driveway, extensive landscaping and French drains further showcase the care invested throughout this remarkable property. A truly unique retreat offering luxury, privacy, recreation & exceptional space just 2 1/2 hours from NY & Philly areas.
Room Types
Bathroom 2 Level: Main
Bathroom 3 Level: Upper
Bedroom 2 Level: Upper
Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
Eating Area Level: Main
Kitchen Level: Main
Laundry Level: Main
Living Room Level: Main
Loft Level: Upper
Other Level: Lower
Primary Bathroom Level: Main
Primary Bedroom Level: Main
Location Tax and Legal
Street Number: 47
Street Name: Fermoy
Street Suffix: Lane
County: Wayne
City (Post Office): Waymart
State: PA
Postal Code: 18472
Subdivision Name: None
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2026-10-22T13:11:49Z
Major Change Type: Status Change
Purchase Contract Date: 2026-10-21
Property Features
Appliances: Dishwasher; Double Oven; Dryer; Gas Cooktop; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer
Architectural Style: Log Home
Basement: Daylight; Finished; Full; Walk-Out Access
Construction Materials: Log
Cooling: Ductless; Heat Pump
Current Use: Single Family
Exterior Features: Basketball Court; Fire Pit; Private Yard
Fireplace Features: Living Room; Propane; Stone
Flooring: Carpet; Hardwood; Tile
Heating: Baseboard; Hot Water; Oil; Radiant Floor; Zoned
Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s); Double Vanity; Eat-in Kitchen; Kitchen Island; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry Features: Laundry Room; Main Level
Levels: Two
Listing Terms: Cash; VA Loan
Lot Features: Landscaped; Level; Private; Secluded
Other Structures: Garage(s); Second Garage; Shed(s)
Parking Features: Attached; Detached; Driveway; Garage; Oversized; Paved
Patio And Porch Features: Covered; Deck; Patio; Porch
Road Frontage Type: Private Road
Road Surface Type: Other
Roof: Asphalt; Fiberglass
Sewer: On Site Septic; Septic Tank
Structure Type: House
Utilities: Electricity Connected
View: Panoramic; Trees/Woods
Water Source: Well
Room Types: Bathroom 2; Bathroom 3; Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Eating Area; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Loft; Other; Primary Bathroom; Primary Bedroom
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Remarks
Living RoomMain23.0014.00
KitchenMain16.0013.00
Eating AreaMain12.0013.00
Primary BedroomMain16.0013.00
Primary BathroomMain11.0013.00
LaundryMain11.008.00
Bathroom 2Main6.003.00
LoftUpper13.0013.00
Bedroom 2Upper16.0013.00
Bedroom 3Upper16.0013.00
Bathroom 3Upper9.009.00
OtherLower39.0027.00Recreation Room

Listing Office: RE/MAX WAYNE

Last Updated: October - 22 - 2026

Information displayed on this website on listings other than those of the website owner is displayed with permission of the Pike Wayne Association of REALTORS and Broker/Participants of the Pike Wayne MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is from sources deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Prospective buyers should verify information independently.